Performance
Score Breakdown
Tours
Ponca City
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Tours is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
23% lower compared to Ponca City.
Housing costs are a major driver: Tours's average rent is
16% lower than Ponca City's.
| Metric | Tours | Ponca City | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $672 | $800 | -16% |
| Groceries | $526 | $649 | -19% |
| Utilities | $173 | $208 | -17% |
| Transport | $68 | $186 | -63% |
| Healthcare | $90 | $139 | -35% |
| Monthly Total | $1,529 | $1,982 | -23% |
| Cost Index | 70 | 83 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Ponca City offers 14% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tours delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Tours is estimated at
$24,840 vs $52,000 in Ponca City.
| Metric | Tours | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $28,122 | $32,704 |
| Salary Needed | $24,840 | $52,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 40,174 idx | 39,402 idx |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Tours | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 80.00% | 75.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Ponca City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Tours.
Tours scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Tours leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Tours | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 20 min | 16 min |
| Transit Score | 65.0/10 | 20.0/10 |
| Walkability | 75.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 20.00 | 30.00 |
| Car Dependency | Low | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Tours is the larger city
— approximately 5.8x the population of Ponca City.
From a growth perspective, Tours is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Ponca City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Tours | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 140,873 | 24,221 |
| Pop. Growth | 0.38% | % |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 37.1 |
| Unemployment | 8.30% | 4.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Tours
Advantages
Tours boasts a 'Very High' Health Care Index of 86.11, indicating excellent healthcare quality.
The city has a 'Very Low' Traffic Commute Time Index of 8.00, suggesting minimal traffic congestion and short commute times.
The cost of living in Tours is generally more affordable than in major French cities and significantly less than large US urban centers.
Tours enjoys a 'Very High' Climate Index of 90.35, offering a pleasant temperate climate.
The city has a well-developed public transportation system, including trams and buses, reducing car dependency.
Drawbacks
France's national unemployment rate rose to 8.3% in Q2 2026, which may impact the local job market.
The national business climate in France was described as 'gloomy' in June 2026, potentially affecting economic opportunities.
Specific recent data for some city-level economic metrics, such as median household income and job growth rate, are not readily available.
The average monthly net salary in Tours is around $2,343.50, which is lower than the national average for France.
While generally safe, the Safety Index of 58.76 indicates a moderate level of crime, suggesting some concerns.
Ponca City
Advantages
The cost of living in Ponca City is 17.4% lower than the national average, making it highly affordable.
Housing expenses are significantly lower, approximately 30.8% less expensive than the national average.
The average commute time is relatively short at 15.7 minutes.
Ponca City has a strong presence of manufacturing, agriculture, and energy industries, providing diverse employment opportunities.
The city offers a temperate climate with distinct seasonal changes, suitable for various outdoor activities.
Drawbacks
Ponca City has a higher crime rate than the national average, with an overall safety grade of D+.
The city has experienced a slight population decline, with a projected annual rate of -0.02% in 2026.
Employment in Ponca City saw a decline of -0.508% from 2023 to 2024.
Public transportation options are limited, and the city is highly car-dependent.
The poverty rate in Ponca City is 17.95%, which is higher than the national average.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Tours
#3Centre-Val de Loire, France
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$672
Avg Salary
$28,122
Cost Index
70
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
65.0/10
Walkability
75.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.38%
Unemployment
8.30%
Livability
78
Business
60
Ponca City
#117Oklahoma, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$800
Avg Salary
$32,704
Cost Index
83
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
20.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
60
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tours and Ponca City.
Open Cost Calculator