Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Winkler vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

British Columbia, Canada
View Winkler profile
#5 in Canada
74
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Winkler scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Winkler
Binghamton
Livability
79
68
Affordability
75
75
Business
78
60
Growth
82
58

Cost of Living

Winkler is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 9% lower than in Binghamton.
MetricWinklerBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,200$1,138+5%
Groceries
$400$404-1%
Utilities
$160$194-18%
Transport
$100$312-68%
Healthcare
$200$226-12%
Monthly Total
$2,060$2,274-9%
Cost Index
88110out of 100

Salary & Income

Winkler offers 5% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Winkler delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Winkler is estimated at $48,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricWinklerBinghamton
Average Salary
$58,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
65,909 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$65,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Winkler runs warmer on average — a 40.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Winkler comes out ahead with 282 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Winkler sees 25.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWinklerBinghamton
Avg Temp
40.90°F°F
Summer High
74.60°F°F
Winter Low
-2.20°F°F
Rainfall
27.10 in in
Snowfall
25.10 in in
Sunny Days
282
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Winkler scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Binghamton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWinklerBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
35.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Winkler. From a growth perspective, Winkler is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWinklerBinghamton
Population
13,78946,773
Pop. Growth
2.50%0.90%
Median Age
35.535.9
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Winkler
Advantages
Rapid population growth and dynamic local economy with strong manufacturing and agricultural sectors
Exceptionally low crime rates and a highly secure environment for families
Affordable housing market compared to major Canadian metropolitan centers
Active entrepreneurial climate with strong support for new business ventures
Abundant parks, recreational facilities, and community-oriented cultural events
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transit infrastructure
Cold and snowy winter climate requiring significant seasonal preparation
Rental vacancy rates can be tight during peak relocation periods
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to larger cities
Distance to major metropolitan amenities like international airports
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Winkler
#5
British Columbia, Canada
74.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,200
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
282/yr
Avg Temp
40.90°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
79
Business
78
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Winkler and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored