Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ayer Keroh vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia
View Ayer Keroh profile
#25 in Malaysia
79
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Ayer Keroh scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ayer Keroh
Binghamton
Livability
76
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
70
60
Growth
73
58

Cost of Living

Ayer Keroh is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 56% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Ayer Keroh's average rent is 65% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricAyer KerohBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$394$1,138-65%
Groceries
$295$404-27%
Utilities
$53$194-73%
Transport
$150$312-52%
Healthcare
$100$226-56%
Monthly Total
$992$2,274-56%
Cost Index
49110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 98% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ayer Keroh is estimated at $1,500 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricAyer KerohBinghamton
Average Salary
$902$55,000
Salary Needed
$1,500$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,841 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$1,599$45,578

Climate Comparison

Ayer Keroh runs warmer on average — a 81.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Ayer Keroh comes out ahead with 116 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ayer Keroh sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAyer KerohBinghamton
Avg Temp
81.50°F°F
Summer High
89.70°F°F
Winter Low
73.40°F°F
Rainfall
96.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
116
Humidity
85.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Ayer Keroh. Ayer Keroh scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricAyer KerohBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
40.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Ayer Keroh is the larger city — approximately 1.5x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Ayer Keroh is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Ayer Keroh has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAyer KerohBinghamton
Population
72,10046,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
38.235.9
Unemployment
1.80%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Ayer Keroh
Advantages
Low unemployment rate in Melaka (1.8% in Q4 2024) indicates a healthy job market.
Significant government investment focus on key industries like electrical & electronics, automotive, and renewable energy.
Presence of a highly accredited private hospital (Pantai Hospital Ayer Keroh) with advanced medical technology.
Affordable cost of living compared to Western countries, with rent significantly lower than the US average.
Abundant green spaces and recreational areas like Ayer Keroh Recreational Forest for outdoor activities.
Drawbacks
Limited specific public transit options, leading to higher car dependency.
Detailed city-specific data for some metrics (e.g., walkability scores, specific crime rates) are not readily available.
Reliance on private vehicles can contribute to traffic congestion during peak hours.
While generally affordable, some specific cost breakdowns for services like home care are not easily found.
The median age of 38.2 suggests a slightly older population, which might impact dynamism compared to younger cities.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ayer Keroh
#25
Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia
79.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$394
Avg Salary
$902
Cost Index
49
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
116/yr
Avg Temp
81.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
1.80%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ayer Keroh and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored