Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Campina Grande vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Paraíba, Brazil
View Campina Grande profile
#177 in Brazil
64
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Campina Grande scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Campina Grande
Binghamton
Livability
72
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
74
60
Growth
73
58

Cost of Living

Campina Grande is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 62% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Campina Grande's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricCampina GrandeBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$250$404-38%
Utilities
$80$194-59%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$120$226-47%
Monthly Total
$860$2,274-62%
Cost Index
35110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 83% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Campina Grande is estimated at $8,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricCampina GrandeBinghamton
Average Salary
$9,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$8,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
27,143 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$9,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Campina Grande runs warmer on average — a 74.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Campina Grande comes out ahead with 110 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Campina Grande sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCampina GrandeBinghamton
Avg Temp
74.50°F°F
Summer High
77.10°F°F
Winter Low
68.80°F°F
Rainfall
44.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
110
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Campina Grande. Campina Grande scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Campina Grande leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCampina GrandeBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Campina Grande is the larger city — approximately 9x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCampina GrandeBinghamton
Population
419,37946,773
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
33.035.9
Unemployment
9.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Campina Grande
Advantages
Recognized technology and innovation hub with strong software development and startup sectors.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Brazilian coastal capitals.
Host to renowned universities like UFCG, producing highly skilled engineering and tech talent.
Famed cultural destination hosting the world's largest São João festival every June.
Pleasant interior climate with slightly milder temperatures than coastal northeastern Brazil.
Drawbacks
Public transportation infrastructure can experience congestion during peak commuting hours.
Regional economic opportunities outside of tech and education can sometimes be limited.
Property crime and petty theft require standard urban vigilance in certain areas.
Summer months can experience water scarcity issues typical of the semi-arid Sertão region context.
Average local salaries are lower when converted directly to USD compared to North American benchmarks.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Campina Grande
#177
Paraíba, Brazil
64.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
35
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
110/yr
Avg Temp
74.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
9.50%
Livability
72
Business
74
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Campina Grande and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored